asinamali


http://www.asinamali.org

Artisan Soaps
Alata   Chandrika   Mysore   Sunaroma

HOME

Email Brother Maceo

 
Mysore Sandal Soap

Mysore Sandal Soap
has the highest TFM (Total Fatty Matter) content amongst all the soaps. TFM signifies the fatty matter that a soap contains and the rest of the proportion is made of fillers. It is the fatty matter that has softening and cleaning agents that a soap requires. How is Sandalwood oil procured? Sandalwood oil is extracted from trees, which are 40 to 50 year old. The ripened a tree is, greater are the oil extracts. The maximum amount  is extracted from the root and stem part of a tree.
 
Specialties of Mysore Sandal Sandalwood, the premium ingredient of Mysore Sandal Soap, known as queen of perfumes, is one of the oldest known. Sandalwood oil owing to its excellent antiseptic and anti-dandruff properties has been recommended in ancient ayurvedic texts for skincare. It soothes prickly heat; it removes skin rashes and internal ulcers.
 
 

125 Grams / $3.00

  75 Grams / $2.00
 
Master Herbalist, Brother Maceo.
Copyright © 2006 All Rights Reserved Asinamali.org